Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Parenting coordination is a way children can have a voice in their parents’ divorce with the assistance and supervision of a trained professional.
What is the purpose of Parenting Coordination?
The use of a Parenting Coordinator is an alternative dispute resolution process. When parenting issues arise between separated or divorced parents or “high-conflict” cases that involve parenting issues, parents can seek the assistance of a Parenting Coordinator to resolve disputes instead of or prior to bringing the issue(s) to court or mediation for resolution.
Section 61.125(1), Florida Statutes, states “The purpose of parenting coordination is to provide a child-focused alternative dispute resolution process whereby a parenting coordinator assists the parents in creating or implementing a parenting plan by facilitating the resolution of disputes between the parents by providing education, making recommendations, and, with the prior approval of the parents and the court, making limited decisions within the scope of the court’s order of referral.”